Sessions By Strand
How well did we do?  Survey!
Agenda At A Glance
Schedule

Download or print.

(copies in conference packet)

Click on the daily tab to find sessions
Click on the name of the workshop to find handouts, presenter information, etc.

Session 1 | 8:30am – 9:30am 

Welcome and Announcements.   Come learn what will be happening at the conference!
Location: Grant Creek Ballroom (Salon D)

Session 2 | 9:30 am – 12:00 pm & 1:15pm – 4:30pm (All day alternate session)

Session 2 | Alternate Session Zones of regulation Webinar – Leah Kuypers

Location: Salon G

Session 3 | 10:00am – 12:00pm

Session 3.1 | Coaching Conversations to Increase Skills and Understanding- Nikki Sandve

Location: Bitterroot C

Session 3.2 | Hot Topics in Special Education for Educators- Frank Podobnik/ OPI (Spec Ed Directors: See Friday Session)

Location: Salon D

Session 3.3 | Getting the Most out of your Tablet (repeated in PM)- Jeff Crews & Dean Phillips, Beyond the Chalk

Location: Salon C

Session 3.4 | Getting Started in Montana Telepractice- Rachel Stansberry, Central MT Learning Resource Coop

Location: Salon B

Session 3.5 | Fostering Partnerships with Head Start and IDEA Service Providers- Danni McCarthy, OPI

Location: Bitterroot A

Session 3.6 | Farm to Early Care and Education: Promising Practices in Experiential Education and Health and Wellness- Lacy Stephens, National Farm to School Network

Location: Bitterroot B

Session 3.7 | The Process of Discovery as an Age Appropriate Transition Assessment for Students with Significant Disabilities- Ellen Condon, Rural Institute for Inclusive Communities

Location: Salon A

Session 3.8 | Implementing Student-led IEPs- Mary Di Biase, June Hermanson, MT Youth in Transitions

Location: Salon E

Session 3.9 | Special Education 101: IEP Students in the Regular Education Classroom- Sue Corrigan. Kalispell School District

Location: Salon F

Lunch on your own | 12:00pm-1:15pm

Session 4 | 1:15pm-3:15pm

Session 4-1 | Emerging Legal Issues in Special Education- Tal Goldin & Andre Larose, Disability Rights Montana

Location: Salon C

Session 4-2 | Helpful Tips for New Special Education Directors Frank Podobnik, Dick Trerise & OPI staff

Location: Salon C

Session 4-3 | 3.Getting the Most out of your Tablet (repeat of AM session)- Jeff Crews & Dean Phillips, Beyond the Chalk

Location: Salon C

Session 4-4 | Tips & Tricks for Organization, Communication and Data- Teri Dierenfield & Molly Roe, West Valley School

Location: Salon B

Session 4-5 | 5. Getting the Most Out of Each Day: Building Learning into Transitions-Jill Christensen, OPI

Location: Salon F

Session 4-6 | Our Youth are Your Youth- Erin Butts, OPI; Kimberly Cederberg, Pine Hills School; Drew Ueker, Great Falls Schools, Marisa Britton-Bostwick, Montana State Prison, Keith Myer, Shodair Children’s Hospital; Susan Quinn & Thomas Moore, Great Falls Schools

Location: Salon A

Session 4-7 | Off To Work We Go -Kyle Gillespie, Great Falls College-MSU

Location: Salon A/B


Session 5 | 3:30pm – 4:30pm Exhibitor Showcase.

These are two 25 minutes sessions.  You must attend 2 in order to obtain credit.


Session 5-1 | The Role of Certified Orientation & Mobility Specialist in the home, school & community: Early Intervention & Beyond- MT Ind Living Project- Melanie Bush, Chris Siller

Location: Salon A

Session 5-2 |The PAX Good Behavior Game: Dr. Dennis Embry & Claire Richardson, Paxis Institute: Karl Rosston, DPHHS

Location: Salon D

Session 5-3 |3.Meeting Intervention Challenges- Joyce Nace McGraw-Hill Education

Location: Salon C

Session 5-4 | Serving students with Hearing Loss or Blind/low vision: TOGETHER WE ARE BETTER- Catherine Griffin & Sarah Eyer, MSDB

Location: Salon E

Session 5-5 | What’s up with PLUK? Roger Holt, Jennifer Gaston-Smith, PLUK

Location: Salon F

Session 5-6 |  Become a Unified Champion School- Leann Dolly-Powell, Special Olympics Montana

Location: Salon G

Session 8 |11:45am – 1:15pm 

Luncheon  |  CSPD Awards


Session 9  | 1:30pm – 3:30pm

Session 9-1 | Google Tools for Administrators: Jeff Crews & Dean Phillips, Beyond the Chalk

Location: Salon ABC

Session 9-2 | From Diagnosis to First Grade: What Preschool Programs for Children Diagnosd with ASD Need to Teach- PART 2 Ann Garfinkle, UM

Location: Salon D

Session 9-3 | The PAX Good Behavior Game: Preventing Youth Suicides and Bettering the Futures for Montana’s Youth- Dr. Dennis Embry & Claire Richardson, Paxis Institute: Karl Rosston, DPHHS

Location: Salon EFG

Session 9-4 | Making Secondary Transitions Matter- Part 2 Tim Garrett, Jake West, Helena Schools; Marla Swanby, OPI

Location: Bitterroot ABC


Session 10 | 3:50pm – 4:50pm Cracker Barrel Presentations

Must attend two 25 minute sessions in order to obtain credit.


Session 10-1 | Multi State Alternate Assessement Overview- Yvonne Field, OPI

Location: Bitterroot A

Session 10-2 | How the OPI Montana Autism Education Project can help you. For FREE!- Doug Doty. OPI

Location: Salon D

Session 10-3 | Good, Better, Best: Differentiated Early Literacy Instruction for Student Success- Ann Ellsworth, MSU

Location: Salon B

Session 10-4 | Literature Which Builds Important Math Skills and Math Vocabulary in Young Children- Jill Christensen, OPI

Location: Salon A

Session 10-5 | Google Tools to help Exceptional Learners- Dean Phillips, Beyond the Chalk

Location: Salon C

Session 10-6 | Google Cardboard- Jeff Crews, Beyond the Chalk

Location: Bitterroot B/C

Session 10-7 | Developing a Transition Plan- Jill Myre. Baker Public Schools

Location: Salon G

Session 10-8 | Pre- Employment Transition Services- Ellen Condon & Melissa Dadmun, Rural Institute for Inclusive Communities

Location: Salon F

Session 10-9 | Resources to Support Paraedcators and those who Work with Them- Nancy Marks, OPI Para Consortium

Location: Salon E

Session 11 | 8:00am – 11:15am

Session11-1 | MCASE Roundtable Discussion for Special Education Administrators: Changes in Montana Special Education- Frank Podobnik, OPI and Jenifer Cline, MCASE

Location: Salon F

Session 11-2 |  What’s New with Technology? Jeff Crews & Dean Phillips, Beyond the Chalk

Location: Salon C

Session 11-3 | Where the Wild Words Are: Interactive Storybook Strategies and Conversations to Build Young Children’s Language and Learning- Lucy Hart-Paulson, UM

Location: Salon A

Session 11-4 | Challenges with Motivating Learners on the Autism Spectrum: “The Reward System” as One Example- Ann Garfinkle, UM

Location: Salon E

Session 11-5 | Neuro- diversity, Helping Your Typically Developing Students Understand- Jennifer Closson

Location: Bitterroot A

Session 11-6 | The PAX Good Behavior Game: Preventing Youth Suicides and Bettering the Futures for Montana’s Youth- Dr. Dennis Embry & Claire Richardson, Paxis Institute: Karl Rosston, DPHHS

Location: Bitterroot B

Session 11-7 | 7 Navigating the Developmental Disabilities (DD) System- Kelly McNurlin, DD

Location: Salon G

Session 11-8 | 8. The Behavior Code: Strategies, Tools, and Interventions for Supporting Challenging Students- Libby Johnson, RedLodge Schools

Location: Salon D

Session 11-9 | Multiple Needs? Multiple Options: Working Together to Meet the Needs of Multi-Exceptional Students- Estee Aiken UM-W & Tracey Missett- UM

Location: Salon B

Session 11-10 | Cane Connections: Orientation and Mobility – Kerri Norick, Barbara Balko. MSDB

Location: Clark Fork Boardroom

Session 11-11 | Postural Care: Training Teams to Build New Routines – Tamara Kittelson-Aldred, Arwen Kittelson-Alred, Posture 24-7

Location: Bitterroot C

Other activities to make note of throughout the conference.

  • Wednesday |  12:00pm – 1:15pm

    Lunch on your own.

  • Wednesday | 4:30pm – 5:30pm

    MCASE Legislative Bills Discussion
    Salon A

  • Wednesday | 4:30pm – 5:00pm

    University Credit meeting.  If taking for University credit you must attend this session.
    Salon B

  • Thursday | 11:45am – 1:00pm

    CSPD Awards Luncheon  
    Join us to celebrate!

    lunch

    Please let us know if you need Vegetarian option.  Contact Deb Reed at the registration desk.

  • Thursday |  5:00pm – 5:30pm

    Annual MCEC  Membership Meeting 

    Win door prizes – gift cards and an annual CEC Membership!
    Provide input for our annual plan.
    No host bar in the atrium.

    Salon E

  • Thursday | 5:40pm – 7:00pm

    No–Host Bar Social & Hors D’oeuvres 
    MCEC & MCASE Distinguished Service Awards
    Door Prizes
    social pic

    Grant Creek Ballroom Salon D